|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Pierre Bonnard) Bonnard A Portfolio of Lithographs from Quelques Aspects De La Vie De Paris By Pierre Bonnard Albert Carman for the Museum of Modern Art 1948 Paperback Collectible: Good / edgewear to large portfolio, measuring approx 13x17"; with an introductory commentary by John Rewald, 6 color lithograph reproductions, collated complete; incl: Coin de rue vu d'en haut; Le Fiacre; Marchand des Quatre-saisons; Le Canotage; Les Chiens (printed in black); Maisons dans la cour; Bonnard 1867-1947 French painter etc, as here; printed on good quality heavy paper stock; folder is worn and loose; sheets good, minor edgewear. Price:
144.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A Clutton Brock More Essays on Books E. P. Dutton & Company 1921 Hardcover Used: Good / Good condition with no DJ; This book is very simply the absolute embodiment of the word 'good'; no marks; not cocked; no DJ but really, the hinges are good and boards are not through; Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A Physician Bible Hygiene or Health Hints London Hodder and Stoughton 1879 Hardcover Collectible: Good / THIS IS THE 1879 EDITION FROM LONDON, Hodder and Stoughton PUBL; Ex-medical library with a bookplate and a few stamps, few other library markings and no marks in text; good overall, not musty Good overall, no marks. THIS IS THE REAL THING, NOT A REPRINT; Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
a Society of Physicians in Edinburgh MEDICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL COMMENTARIES, A SOCIETY IN EDINBURGH,Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8 Edinburgh and Dublin J. Murrayl Kincaid and Creech, and W. Drummond; T. Ewing 1774 Hardcover Collectible: Good / 7 volumes I-VII, excluding volume V; all are in identical condition and matching, as well; quarter leather on plain boards with celo tape along top and bot. edges; boards are mostly hanging, holding; on a couple of vols. they are loose. Good overall, no marks and no DJ; ex-medical society library with only a few stamps, no marks in text, no book plate. THIS IS THE REAL THING, NOT A REPRINT; pics avail; From a recent major medical acquisition Price:
814.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
A. E. Coppard ADAM AND EVE AND PINCH ME. PENGUIN FICTION NO 595 PENGUIN First Thus Mass Market Paperback Used: Good / this is the old Penguin cover, red/orange and white, no.. 595; there is some edgewear, not extensive; no marks; pages fading. there is the name on the half title of a woman who went stark raving mad, I tell you. I cannot tell whether this is 1946 or 1947 Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
A. H. P. Leuf, M.D. The Spinal Nerves Brooklyn F. B. O'Conner, Jr. 1882 Paperback Used: Good / "with compliments of the author" is scrawled along the top of this pamplet; 61p.; good overall with some edgewear; the paper cover is pale blue and faded with some markings on the cover and small chips, too, and a bookplate from a library on the inside of the cover; Price:
82.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
A. R Penck A. R. Penck: Paintings / Gemalde Salander-O'Reilly Galleries 1991 Paperback Used: Good / Paperback; Good to VG with minor shelfwear; binding is tight and pages crisp. White cover shows mild handling, interior is VG; acquired directly from the Salander-O'Reilly Galleries upon the event of their dissolution; no stickers or stamps Price:
14.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
A.P. Oppe; Sir Claude J.E. Auchinleck, GCB, GCIE, CSI, DSO, OBE Old Master Drawings A Loan Exhibition From the Collection of Sir Bruce Ingram, O.B.E., M.C. London P. and D. Colnaghi and Co., Ltd. 1952 Paperback Used: Good / 22nd January to 12th February, 1952; the dark red cover has edgewear and chips, spine is through at places; interior is good overall with no marks Price:
48.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
AAF Tactical Center, Arctic, Desert and Tropic Branch Notes on Tropical Diseases for Air Forces Medical Officers, Regional Medical Studies, Orlando, Florida AAF Tactical Center, Arctic, Desert and Tropic Branch 1944 Ring-bound Used: Good / and General Medical Bulletins. 1944. Restricted. Bound together, these are three-hole pages, separate pagination of ea. study. approx 110 sheets, or 220 printed pages. Ex-medical library with a bookplate and a few stamps, few other library markings and no marks in text; good overall, not musty. Restricted. Price:
14.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Aaron Schmuller While Man Exists NYC Pantheon 1970 Hardcover Used: Good / Book is G to VG; DJ has some edgewear and a few small chips; Binding & Block is good, not cocked, pages clean; Not musty or moldy, no marks; Price reflects the current depression and its devaluation Price:
21.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Abraham Kleiner The Royal Family [text is in Cyrillic] Jerusalem Portnoy Publishing Company 1984 Paperback Used: Good / [text is in Cyrillic]; Good to VG with minor shelfwear; closer to the VG side on that scale; binding is tight and pages crisp. From the resurrected inventory of a long-closed Russian bookstore in NYC; these were new, I acquired them from a book store that had been closed for 10 years, they have been in a box and have some shelfwear; 156p. Price:
19.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Abraham Kleiner The Royal Family [text is in Cyrillic] Jerusalem Portnoy Publishing Company 1984 Paperback Used: Good / [text is in Cyrillic]; Good to VG with minor shelfwear; closer to the VG side on that scale; binding is tight and pages crisp. From the resurrected inventory of a long-closed Russian bookstore in NYC; these were new, I acquired them from a book store that had been closed for 10 years, they have been in a box and have some shelfwear; 156p. Price:
19.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Abt, Isaac A. And Various Authors Pediatrics: Volume II [2] Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders 1923 Hardcover Used: Good / Volume II; HB; very heavy book; Used book in good condition; Ex-medical library with a bookplate and a few stamps, few other library markings and no marks in text; good overall, not musty Good overall, no marks; boards through at tips, good overall; we have reinforced the hinges Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Abt, Isaac A., ed.; various authors Abt's Pediatrics - Volumes I-VIII, complete (1-8, eight volumes) Philadelphia & London W. B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia & London 1923 Hardcover Used: Good / 1923-1927; eight matching volumes from a private medical society library, only one small stamp on each of the title pages, no bookplates, no card pockets; Books are good plus with limited shelfwear; interior is VG; Matching set, green cloth with gilt; pics avail; bindings are good, no cracked hinges, board tips are good. International will be very expensive shipping, hundreds ; From a recent major medical acquisition Price:
294.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Adelie Landis Bischoff; Berkson, Bill; Saitowitz, Stanley; Adelie Landis Bischoff (ISBN: 1588211460): September 6-30th, 2006 Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, New York 2006 Paperback Used: Good / September 6-30th, 2006; good to VG with minor shelfwear; binding is good; pages clean; De Uriarte, Miriam; Meidav, Edie; Carnwath, Squeak; Murphy, Ann; This is getting towards the end of Larry's criminal enterprise. This was Larry's copy, Larry Salander Price:
12.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Adelie Landis Bischoff; Berkson, Bill; Saitowitz, Stanley; Adelie Landis Bischoff (ISBN: 1588211460): September 6-30th, 2006 Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, New York 2006 Paperback Used: Good / September 6-30th, 2006; good to VG with minor shelfwear; binding is good; pages clean; De Uriarte, Miriam; Meidav, Edie; Carnwath, Squeak; Murphy, Ann; This is getting towards the end of Larry's criminal enterprise. This was Larry's copy, Larry Salander Price:
12.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|