RogerCoyBooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Baker; Marvin; Francis Faulkner Studies Vol 1 Nos. 1-4
Minneapolis Faulkner Studies 1952 Pamphlet Used: Good / 
Pamphlet; good condition. All 4 of 1952; paper is fading 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bakwin, Harry The Negro Infant
reprint from Human Biology, February 1932 1932 Pamphlet Used: Good / 
Good plus overall with no marks and minor shelfwear 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bakwin, Harry; Ruth Bakwin Body Build in Infants. IX. Body Build in Eczema
Reprinted from Human Biology Pamphlet Used: Good / 
7 p. This is a Pamphlet, an offprint/reprint. Archive number on the upper left of the cover. Good condition overall. No marks. The year of publication noted is that of the publication year of the essay when it was origninally published in the journal or magazine 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Balcomb Greene; H. Harvard Arnason Balcomb Greene, A Retrospective: 1937-1978
Guild Hall, East Hampton Moran and Woodhouse 1978 Paperback Used: Good / 
good overall; 12p; no marks; mild shelfwear; B/W; 
Price: 24.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 BALDWIN, William O. [SIMS, J. Marion] Tribute to the late James Marion Sims
Montgomery: W. D. Brown 1884 Pamphlet Used: Good / 
covers are about one-half off; sewn biding is holding nicely, though; pencil letter on cover: dup; Compliments of author; ex medical library stamp on title page, no other library indications; there is a crease to the middle that goes all the way through, longitudinally, as though someone these 130 years ago folded it and slipped it into his pocket; some wear and a small point to the back cover, but good overall with no marks; 31p. 
Price: 82.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Ball, Lucille, aka Lucy The Funny World of Lucy
Good Times DVD Audio CD New / 
4 DVD still unopened in shrinkwrap; Good Times DVD 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Balls-Headley, W. The Evolution of The Diseases of Women
Smith, Elder, & Co., London, 1894 1894 Hardcover Collectible: Good / 
Smith, Elder, & Co., London, 1894; ex-medical society library with limited markings as such. No marks in text excluding a few individual pencil lines in margins occasionally only, maybe a half dozen of these to note a paragraph. Dust to the top edge; From a recent major medical acquisition 
Price: 164.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Balme, Maurice; Morwood, James On the Margin
Oxford University Press, USA 2003 0199124000 Paperback Used: Good / 
0199124000 96p.; There is a bowing to the book as it slipped to the side during storage, otherwise it was new. Late post modern inquiry 
Price: 14.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Baltimore City Health Department; Huntington Williams Keeping Well: the First Hundred Radio Talks Broadcast by the Baltimore City Health Department
Baltimore Baltimore City Health Department 1933 Paperback Used: Good / 
"and the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland From Station WBAL, January 12, 1932-November 14, 1933"; edge wear; Medical library plate inside cover and a few stamps, no marks in text 
Price: 12.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Balyeat, Ray M. Hay Fever and Asthma a Practical Guide for Patients
Philadelphia F.A. Davis 1926 Hardcover Used: Good / 
Good copy with no marks 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Balzac, Honore; Rolf Bongs, Otto Julius Bierbaum, EDS. Die drolligen Geschichten des Herrn von Balzac
Berlin Wilhelm Borngräber Hardcover Used: Good / 
Good overall, no marks; Used book in good condition; We have done an in-house library-quality repair with the proper library-quality book repair supplies, a cloth spine has been applied. You must put a title on the spine, however; gERMAN/DEUTSCH 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Balzac, Le Sieur De, Honore Eugenie Grandet
London The Caxton Publishing Company 1897 Hardcover Good - Used / 
Red Leather; Good to VG; no marks Book is good overall; BOARDS through at the very tips. Properly stored on bookshelves, owned by wealthy people in NYC for the duration. We also have Les Contes Drolatiques from this series 
Price: 11.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Balzac, Le Sieur De, Honore Les Contes Drolatiques - Volume I
London The Caxton Publishing Company 1900 Leather Bound Good - Used / 
Red Leather; Good to VG; no marks Book is good overall, w/ edgewear. Properly stored on bookshelves, owned by wealthy people in NYC for the duration. We also have Eugenie Grandet from this series 
Price: 12.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Bandy, William Thomas; Bush, William; London, Ont; Vilq Situation 29 Regards Sur Baudelaire, Actes Du Colloque de London 1978
Minard Lettres modernes 1974 2256907341 Paperback Used: Good / 
2256907341 Good overall, no marks; Used book in good condition 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Bange, E F Die Deutschen bronzestatuetten Des 16 Jahrhunderts
Berlin Deutscher vERein 1949 Hardcover Good - Used / 
Good overall, no marks We have done an in-house library-quality repair with the proper library-quality book repair supplies, a cloth spine has been applied. You must put a title on the spine, however; chips to cardboard of cover do not go through to pages. A heavy book; EXTRA SHIPPING FOR INTERNATIONAL ORDER 
Price: 15.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Baravalle, Roberto Sold Out Tutto Vendutto
Miano Rusconi 1990 Hardcover Used: Good / 
text in italian; binding is tight, appears to not have been opened; some edgewear to DJ 
Price: 10.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Barbara Brejon de Lavergnee Autour de Simon Vouet
Musee Quesnel-Moriniere 1996 291186400X Paperback Used: Very Good / 
291186400X VG minus overall, minor shelfwear and no markings; will fit into flat rate envelope 
Price: 22.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Barbara Buhler Lynes O'Keeffe, Stieglitz and the Critics, 1916-1929
University Of Chicago Press 1991 0226498247 Paperback Used: Good / 
0226498247 Good to VG with minor shelfwear; closer to the VG side on that scale; binding is tight and pages crisp. xi+376p. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Barbara Graymont The Iroquois in the American Revolution.
Syracuse University Press 1975 0815601166 Paperback Very Good - Used / 
0815601166 VG minus; slight shelfwear and no creases to spine 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Barbara Hepworth Barbara Hepworth;: [exhibition] Gimpel Gallery, New York, March-April, 1971
Gimpel Gallery, NY, 1971 1971 Paperback Used: Good / 
good overall with some shelfwear, no marks; some fading at the edges; 
Price: 14.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Barbara Hepworth Barbara Hepworth;: [exhibition] Gimpel Gallery, New York, March-April, 1971
Gimpel Gallery, NY, 1971 1971 Paperback Used: Good / 
good overall with some shelfwear, no marks; some fading at the edges; 
Price: 14.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Barbara Hepworth; Norman Reid; Ronald Alley; Barbara Hepworth
Tate Gallery 1968 Paperback Used: Good / 
second impression; 1968; Norman Reid; Ronald Alley, essay. Good overall; no marks 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Barbara Herrnstein Discussions of Shakespeare's Sonnets
D. C. Heath 1965 Paperback Used: Good / 
no marks; good overall; 1965; fading at spine, o/w good, not exlibr 
Price: 3.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Barbara Rose Joaquin Torres-Garcia: Paintings 1929-1943
Meredith Long & Company, Houston TX 1980 Paperback Used: Good / 
good overall; there is the residue of a sticker at the base of the spine on the front cover. No marks inside; 1980; 
Price: 12.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Barbara Rose Friedel Dzubas: the Early Years; 18 October - 3 December 1993
New York The Elkon Gallery in cooperation with the Leo Castelli Gallery 1993 Paperback Used: Good / 
The Elkon Gallery in cooperation with the Leo Castelli Gallery; 18 October - 3 December 1993; Paperback; This is very close to VG, only a small hint of shelfwear; clean and tight with no marks; solid blue cover; no scratches 
Price: 28.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Barbara Rose; Beverly Pepper Beverly Pepper: Three Site Specific Sculptures
Spacemaker Press 1998 1888931140 Paperback New / 
1888931140 Number of pages: 64, New 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Barbara Rose; Esteban Vincente Esteban Vincente: Early Works
Ameringer Yohe Fine Art 2004 0971979685 Hardcover Used: Very Good / 
0971979685 clean and tight; two cop ies avail able 
Price: 14.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Barbara Rose; Pepper, Beverly Beverly Pepper: Three Site Specific Sculptures
Spacemaker Press 1998 1888931140 Paperback New / 
1888931140 Number of pages: 64, unread. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Barbara Shapiro Edgar Degas: The Reluctant Impressionist
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston 1974 Paperback Used: Good / 
1974; Good with some shelfwear; crease at bottom corner, goes through. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Barbara Tuchman The Zimmermann Telegram
N . Y.: Dell, 1965 1965 Mass Market Paperback Used: Good / 
Mass Market Paperback; good with no marks; 1965 Dell printing 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Barbet, Pierre Le Docteur Paul Michaux
Editions Spec Paperback Used: Acceptable / 
heavy edge wear, text clean. ND. Fair - Used 
Price: 15.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Barker, Lewellys F. The Young Man and Medicine
N.Y MacMillan 1928 Hard Cover Good / 
no marks inside 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Barker, Lewellys F.; Hoskins, R. G. & Mosenthal, H. O. [Eds]. Endocrinology and Metabolism. Presented in their Scientific and Practical Clinical Aspects 5 Volumes
NY: D. Appleton and Co., 1922 Hardcover Used: Good / 
by Ninety-Eight Contributors. 5 Volumes. THIS IS THE REAL THING, NOT A REPRINT; ex-medical society library with limited markings as such. No marks in text. Cloth covers have some shelfwear and mild handling evidence; stored properly over the years; interior has no marks in text; pictures available; original mustard-colored cloth with red, gilt and black spinal stamping. No international; very heavy; From a recent major medical acquisition 
Price: 124.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 BARMACHE, N., D.M. FIENE & T. OSSORGUINE (comp.) Bibliographie des oeuvres de Michel Ossorguine.
Bibliotheque Russe de L'Institut D'Etudes Slaves Paperback Good - Used / 
Tom XXXV. Good overall, no marks From the resurrected inventory of a long-closed Russian bookstore in NYC 
Price: 24.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Barnard, Margaret Witter The X-Ray in Tuberculosis Case Finding
Reprinted from The Quarterly Bulletin of the Milbank memorial Fund 1933 Pamphlet Used: Good / 
Offprint/Reprint. Pamphlet; Reprinted from The Quarterly Bulletin of the Milbank memorial Fund 
Price: 10.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Barnes, Albert An Oration on the Progress and Tendency Science Delivered Before Connecticut Alpha of Phi Beta Kapa
Philadelphia Ashmead 1840 Pamphlet Good - Used / 
a couple library markings, no marks in text, THE CONDITION IS REMARKABLY GOOD; PAMPHLET 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Barnes, Charles D. and Kircher, Christopher Readings in Neurophysiology
John Wiley & Sons 1968 Hardcover Used: Good / 
occasional highlighting. sound binding. good utility copy; Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Barnes, GE Real and Supposed Results from the treatment of Disease
Reprinted from American Medicine 1924 Pamphlet Used: Good / 
This is a Pamphlet, an offprint/reprint. Archive number on the upper left of the cover. Good to VG condition overall. No marks. The year of publication noted is that of the publication year of the essay when it was origninally published in the journal or magazine 
Price: 10.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Barnes, Joseph K. Otis, George A. Medical and Surgical History of the War of the Rebellion Part II Vol. II Surgical History
Washington Government Printing Office GPO 1876 Hardcover Collectible: Good / 
loose; PART 2. VOL. 2. First Issue. 1876. Original Green binding. Boards through at tips; G overall; Plates are intact and the protective paper on the pictures is good, too. no marks; Ex library with minimal markings. no backstrap; binding is in 3 pieces 
Price: 81.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Barnes, Joseph K., under the direction of Medical and Surgical History of the War of the Rebellion Part I Vol. I Medical History
Washington Government Printing Office GPO 1875 Hardcover Collectible: Good / 
PART 1. VOL. 1; Surgical History. this is the second edition. Original Green binding. Boards through at the very tips; hinges cracked and need reinforcement, which we can do if you requst, n/c.; Plates are intact and the protective paper on the pictures is good, too. Front hinge cracked, through. ex-medical library sticker and stamps 
Price: 81.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Barnett Newman Barnett Newman: Zim Zum II; 29 January - 14 March, 1992
Gagosian Gallery 1992 9993032107 Paperback Used: Very Good / 
9993032107 VG minus with very slight shelfwear. Binding is tight. Appears unread; 29 January - 14 March, 1992; overzised 
Price: 24.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Barnett Newman / Willem DeKooning Barnett Newman / Willem DeKooning (the catalogue of a joint exhibition).
Allan Stone Gallery 1962 Paperback Used: Good / 
Good, no marks, binding good; 
Price: 19.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Barnett Newman. HESS, Thomas B. Barnett Newman. -Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 30 mars-22 mai 1972.
Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 1972 Paperback Used: Good / 
Good plus overall with no marks and minor shelfwear; 136p; no creases 
Price: 47.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Barnett Newman. HESS, Thomas B. Barnett Newman. -Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 30 mars-22 mai 1972.
Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 1972 Paperback Used: Good / 
Good plus overall with no marks and minor shelfwear; 136p; no creases 
Price: 47.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Barnett, Jonathan Fractured Metropolis Improving the New City, Restoring the Old City, Reshaping the Region
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1995 0064303969 Hardcover Used: Good / 
0064303969 book is G to VG; no marks. Slight edgewear to dj and an little shelf wear to bot of cloth spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE PG Signed by Author 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Barnhill, John Finch Surgical Anatomy of the Head and Neck
Baltimore William Wood & Company, Baltimore, 1937 1937 Hardcover Used: Good / 
Good overall, no marks and no DJ; ex-medical society library with only a few stamps, no marks in text, no book plate. NO INTERNATIONAL UNLESS YOU WISH TO PAY 46.00 SHIPPING. xiii+921p. ; From a recent major medical acquisition 
Price: 32.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Barocchi, Paola Bacco di Michelangelo. Michelangelo's Bacchus
Firenze Museo Nazionale del Bargello B001N87L28 Paperback Good None as Issued 
28 p.; VG overall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Barocchi, Paola Bacco di Michelangelo. Michelangelo's Bacchus
Firenze Museo Nazionale del Bargello B001N87L28 Paperback Good None as Issued 
28 p.; VG overall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Baron Acton; John Emerich Edward Dalberg Acton Essays on freedom and power
Meridian 1955 Paperback Used: Good / 
MMPB; good overall with some shelfwear; no marks; this is a sewn binding, they don't make 'em like this any more; used in good overall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Baron de Marbot The Exploits of Baron de Marbot
Da Capo Press 2000 0786708018 Paperback Used: Good / 
0786708018 Good to VG; no creases to spine and no markings; I read this one, a good account; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Barringer, Benjamin S The treatment of prostatic carcinoma
Reprinted from Surgery, Gynecology and Obstretics 1936 Pamphlet Used: Good / 
This is a Pamphlet, an offprint/reprint. Archive number on the upper left of the cover. Good to VG condition overall. No marks. The year of publication noted is that of the publication year of the essay when it was origninally published in the journal or magazine; 7p. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Barringer. Theodore B Incidence of Glycosuria and diabetes in New York City Between 1902 and 1907..essential pentosuria
Reprinted from The Archives of Internal Medicine 1909 Pamphlet Used: Good / 
"with a report of two cases of essential pentosuria." 4 p. This is a Pamphlet, an offprint/reprint. Archive number on the upper left of the cover. Good condition overall. No marks. The year of publication noted is that of the publication year of the essay when it was origninally published in the journal or magazine 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Barry Commoner QUELLE TERRE LAISSERONS NOUS A NOS ENFANTS
Seuil 1969 Paperback Used: Good / 
In French. no marks; Good, no marks, binding good; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Barry Cooper, ed; Anne-Louise Coldicott~Nicholas Marston~William Drabkin The Beethoven Compendium (A Guide to Beethoven's Life and Music) [UNABRIDGED] (Paperback)
Borders Press 1991 0681075589 Paperback Used: Very Good / 
0681075589 G to VG; no marks; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Barry Stevens Person to Person: The Problem of Being Human, A New Trend in Psychology
Real People Press 1967 091122601X Hardcover Used: Good / 
091122601X this is the Hardcover with a DJ; Good with no marks, not exlinbr; DJ is good; no international order 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Barry wain The Refused: The Agony of the Indochina Refugees
Simon & Schuster 1982 0671422367 Hardcover Used: Good / 
0671422367 used in good plus in a jacket that is good; no marks; clean and tight; appears to not have been read; 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Barry Wallenstein Visions and Revisions: An Approach to Poetry
Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1971 0690864043 Paperback Used: Good / 
0690864043 Trade Paperback; Good, no marks, binding good; 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 BARRY ZEPLOWITZ SO YOU WANT TO GET ELECTED!
Buffalo BANNER BOOKS 1977 Paperback Used: Good / 
crease to front and back cover; this is a used pocket paperback in good condition; no marks 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Bartholow, Roberts A Treatise on the Practice of Medicine for the Use of Students and Practitioners. Second Edition, Re
NY D. Appleton and Co 1882 Hardcover Good - Used / 
full leather boards and binding, rubbing, ex medical library, single plate inside cover, couple stamps, contents very good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Bartlett, Elisha M.D. 1804-1855 History, diagnosis, and treatment of the fevers of the United States, The. Fourth edition, revised.
Philadelphia Blanchard and Lea 1856 Hard Cover Good / 
1856; Good/No DJ Ex Library with none of the typical marks as such excluding the pencil cataloging marks on title page and one sticker. . Good overall. We have done an in-house library-quality repair with the proper library-quality book repair supplies, a cloth spine has been applied. You must put a title on the spine, however 
Price: 21.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 BARTLETT, Elisha. AN INQUIRY INTO THE DEGREE OF CERTAINTY IN MEDICINE AND INTO THE NATURE AND EXTENT OF ITS POWER OVE
Philadelphia Lea & Blanchard 1848 Hard Cover Collectible: Good / 
ITS POWER OVER DISEASE. There is a bump at the top of the spine and some wear to the corners, where the board shows through at the tips. Good overall, no marks ; Used book in good condition 
Price: 52.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Bartold Asendorpf; Jorn Merkert; Michael Sauer Bartold Asendorpf, 1888-1946: Arbeiten auf Papier : Berlinische Galerie, Museum fur Moderne Kunst, P
Verlag Palette Schweinfurt 1990 398018384X Perfect Paperback Used: Good / 
398018384X Arbeiten auf Papier. Ausstellung Kunstkabinett am Goetheplatz, Weimar. 6 Dezember 1990 - 3 Februar 1991; THIS BOOK INCLUDES AS A LAY-IN THE POSTER FOR THIS SHOW! Berlinische Galerie; Museum fur Moderne Kunst, Photographie und Architektur; good overall 
Price: 26.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Bartold Asendorpf; Michael Sauer; Hubertus Froning Bartold Asendorpf, 1888-1946: Arbeiten auf Papier : Museum Folkwang Essen, 8. September-3. November
Schweinfurt Verlag Palette 1991 3980183858 Paperback Used: Good / 
3980183858 8. September-3. November , 1991; Paperback in good overall; some edgewear and a crease to the top of the cover at corner; no marks; 
Price: 38.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Bartos, Michael R. M.D. Why Your Depression Isn't Getting Better: The Epidemic of Undiagnosed Bipolar Disorders
AuthorHouse 2000 0595122094 Paperback Good None as Issued 
Clean and tight; no marks; VG plus overall 
Price: 3.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bartter, FC; Fourman, Paul, et al Does Methyl testosterone modify the effects of adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) and of
Reprinted from Pituitary-Adrenal function Pamphlet Used: Good / 
"...desoxycorticosterone Glucoside (DOGG)." 13 p. This is a Pamphlet, an offprint/reprint. Archive number on the upper left of the cover. Good to VG condition overall. No marks. The year of publication noted is that of the publication year of the essay when it was origninally published in the journal or magazine 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Baruch, Elaine Hoffman, & Serrano, Lucienne Juliette She Speaks / He Listens: Women on the French Analyst's Couch
Routledge, New York, 1996 1996 0415911273 Paperback Good None as Issued 
pbk; Good to VG overall, no marks in text; there is a small bump at top spine; mild shelfwear; Used book in good to VG overall; The book has been stored properly on bookshelves in the 4th floor, not musty, one owner. We have numerous Lacan titles from this acquisition. From a recent acquisition of a retired therapist. Stock photo matches on abe 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Bascome, Edward A History of Epidemic Pestilences: From the Earliest Ages, 1495 Years Before the Birth of Our Savior
John Churchill 1851 Hardcover Collectible: Good / 
Medical library plate inside cover and a few stamps. contents VG, no marks in text, We have done an in-house library-quality repair with the proper library-quality book repair supplies, a cloth spine has been applied. You must put a title on the spine, however 
Price: 12.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Baselitz, Georg and Carla Schulz-Hoffmann, Fred Jahn Georg Baselitz
Galerieverein Munchen and Saatsgalerie Moderner Kunst 1976 Paperback Used: Very Good / 
chip to bottom edge of cover and also at head and foot of spine to cover there only, does not impact the spine itself; o/w interior is good, no marks 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Basil Blackwell The Book World by Blackwell, Basil by Blackwell, Basil by Blackwell, Basil
Thomas Nelson and Sons 1935 Hardcover Used: Good / 
book is good overall with minor shelfwear; no marks; there is skuffing to the back of the red cloth cover, apparently scraped upon something that was white; and a small tear to cloth at head of spine, too; no DJ; pages clean; 232p 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Basil L Hart, et al BALLANTINE'S ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II -9 books
BALLANTINE Books, NY 7 Paperback Used: Good / 
9 book here: no international order for this offer: 1. U-Boat; 5. Leningrad; 8. Nuremberg Rallies; 9. Market Garden; 10. liberation of Philippines; 10. Pearl Harbor; 13. Defense of Moscow; 12. Airborne; 15. Anzio; all are in used good overall, some edgewear and no marks or only a name in the ifp; one shipping charge for, 9 of these books included 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Basil Rauch The History of the New Deal 1933-1938 (Capricorn books)
Capricorn Books 1963 Mass Market Paperback Used: Good / 
Mass Market Paperback; has some pages with underscores and margin lines; not too many, though, as I just flipped through the book and it appears as though about 20 pages are thus 
Price: 2.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Baskett and Malcolm Warner The Paul Mellon Bequest: Treasures of a Lifetime
Yale Center for British Art 2001 0930606930 Paperback Used: Good / 
0930606930 VG minus with slight shelfwear; interior VG 
Price: 12.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Bass, Allan D. and Gordon K. Moe CONGENITAL HEART DISEASE
Washington DC American Association for the Advancement of Science 1960 Hard Cover Good / 
A symposium presented at the Washington meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, December 1958. Book was Formerly owned by a Dept. of Physiology with a stamp & sticker 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Baten, W. Dowel Metron: Frequency Laws for the sum of N Variables which are Subject each to given Frequecy Laws
Rome Administrazione del Metron 1932 Pamphlet Used: Good / 
PAMPHLET, OFFPRINT/REPRINT..given Frequecy Laws.; Archive catalog number on cover; pamphlet has no markings; stain runs all along bot edge. Stain to bot edge and along spine, this does not stain the pages. Metron Vol X - N. 3; 10-IX - 1932 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Baten, William Dowell Combining Two Probability Functions
Reprinted from the Annals of Mathematical Statistics 1934 Pamphlet Used: Good / 
20 p. This is a Pamphlet, an offprint/reprint. Archive number on the upper left of the cover. Good condition overall. No marks. The year of publication noted is that of the publication year of the essay when it was origninally published in the journal or magazine 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Bates, Robert W; Cohen, herman Fluorescence Spectra of Natural Estrogens and their application to Biologic extracts
Reprinted from Endocrinology 1910 Pamphlet Used: Good / 
This is a Pamphlet, an offprint/reprint. Archive number on the upper left of the cover. Good condition overall. No marks. The year of publication noted is that of the publication year of the essay when it was origninally published in the journal or magazine 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Baudelaire, Charles; M. Jacques Crepet Correspondance Generale - Tome IV (Novembre 1861-1864)
Paris Editions Louis Conard 1948 Paperback Used: Good / 
Cover missing, first page is the ifp blank page; There is a small stamp on this page indicating that it is from the library of John Russell, a famous fellow on the art scene here in NYC for quite some time (who was, btw, the same fellow on whom the Felix Ungar character was based in the TV sitcom, "The Odd Couple") 
Price: 11.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Baudelocque, A(uguste) C(esar); G.S. Bedford, trans Treatise on Puerperal Peritonitis
New York Eliott & Palmer, New York, 1831 1831 Hardcover Collectible: Good / 
rebound at some point in 1800s, quarter cloth on boards, which are chipped at edges; I have reinforced front spine with clear, pH neutral tape, it is a very good remedy. 478p.+(2) index. Foxing. Good overall, no marks and no DJ; ex-medical society library with only a few stamps, no marks in text, no book plate. THIS IS THE REAL THING, NOT A REPRINT 
Price: 623.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Baudouin; Nodet; Leclaire; Granoff; Hauser; Cahen; Caruso; Vergote etc Problems in psychoanalysis: A symposium
Burns & Oates 1961 Paperback Used: Good / 
Baudouin; Nodet; Leclaire; Granoff; Hauser; Cahen; Caruso; Vergote etc; used book with some edgewear to cover, creases; pages are clean, no marks 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Bauer, Hugo Geschichte der Chemie. II: Von Lavoisier bis zur Gegenwart
Leipzig G.J. Gschen sche Verlagshandlung 1921 Hard Cover Fair / 
stained cover, no marks in text; clean inside 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Bauer, Hugo Geschichte der Chemie. II: Von Lavoisier bis zur Gegenwart
Göschen 1921 Hard Cover Good - Used / 
no dj; Medical library plate inside cover and a few stamps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Baumeister, Willi; Werner Haftman; Heinz Rasch willi baumeister 1889-1955
Wuppertal, Ausstellungssale Wuppertal-Barmen/Haus der Jugend 1959 Paperback Used: Good / 
Good plus overall with no marks and minor shelfwear 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Baumgartner, M. D. Report of the Department of Health, The City of New York for the Years 1959 - 1960
NY NY Dept. Of Health 1961 Hard Cover Very Good / 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Baus, Herbert Publicity in Action
Harper and Brothers 1954 Hardcover Used: Good / 
Not ex-Library. Not musty or moldy, this book has been sitting on a shelf in a 6th floor apartment for decades; no marks; No DJ; block is good, not cocked; book is overall Good to VG; includes a VG lay-in with talking ideas, a Master Sizzle sheet. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bausch & Lomb Optical Company The Educational Focus; Volumes 13-26 1942-1956
Bausch & Lomb Optical Company 1942 Hardcover Used: Good / 
; Used book in good condition Ex-medical library with a bookplate and a few stamps, few other library markings and no marks in text; good overall, not musty 
Price: 19.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 BAUSSOD, VALADON & Co., ART AND LETTERS staff ART AND LETTERS - AN ILLUSTRATED REVIEW - September 1888
London BAUSSOD, VALADON & Co./ART AND LETTERS 1888 Hardcover Collectible: Acceptable / 
front and back covers loose; binding is in two sections at pg 296; extra shipping should be expected for international order; pages are clean and basically good; there are chips along the edges of the front cover. As is, you deal with the rebininding; all plates and pages are present 
Price: 74.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 BAYER, Heinrich Vorlesungen uber allgemeine Geburtshulfe I Band Heft III
Strassburg Schlesier & Schweikhardt 1908 Paperback Used: Acceptable / 
Binding is loose; Cover is chipped and loose and torn. Otherwise text is good. Poor binding, sections are loose; pages are good; all pages present. THIS IS THE REAL THING, NOT A REPRINT; 
Price: 11.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bazzoni, Renato; Magnifico, Marco; Dell'Orso, Silvia IL libro del FAI [1998]
Milan Skira Editore 1998 8881182726 Hardcover Very Good Good 
hb IN vg W/ dj THAT is good; Skira Editore, 1998 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Beacher, L. Lester, O.D., Ph.D., Ed.D., Litt.D., (Compi Psychological Manifestations in Ocular Science
NY Psychological Library 1968 Hard Cover Used: Good / 
Signed by author: "With the author's compliments to William A. Schonfeld, M.D.--L.Lester Beacher". not exlibr 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Beatrice M Mandelman; Cynthia Clark Beatrice Mandelman: Prints from the 1930s
University of Kentucky Art Museum 1996 Paperback Used: Good / 
this is a card that folds open, 4 sections on ea side; no marks; artist was on the take for one of the early government bailouts, WPA; 
Price: 14.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Beatty, John The Relation of Art to Nature
William Edwin Rudge 1922 Hard Cover Very Good - Used / 
No dust jacket, boards slight bowed outwards, gilded lettering, sound binding, no marks in text. limited to 950 copies. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Beaven, Paul For the Welfare of Children The Addresses of the First Twenty-Five Presidents of the American Academ
Springfield Charles Thomas 1955 Hard Cover Good - Used / 
American AcademY of Pediatrics. ; Used book in good condition Good overall, no marks Ex-medical library with a bookplate and a few stamps, few other library markings and no marks in text; good overall, not musty 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bechhold, H. Die Kolloide in Biologie und Medizin 5-Vollig umgearbeitete Auflage
Leipzig Theodor Steinkopff 1929 Hard Cover Used: Good / 
We have done an in-house library-quality repair with the proper library-quality book repair supplies, a cloth spine has been applied. ex-medical library with markings as such. No marks in text. 
Price: 19.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Beck, Carl; George Filley wrote the notes, drawings, ni Principles of Surgical Pathology for the use of the student
Keener 1905 Hard Cover Good - Collectible / 
HB in Good. No dj; there are notes and hand written illustrations on the blank pages throughout the book; This book and the notes were those of Georgia Filley. Extensive notes, well composed and beautiful handwriting 
Price: 18.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Beclard, P.A.; Trans. George Hayward; [Bichat, Xavier] Additions to the General Anatomy of Xavier Bichat
Boston Richardson and Lord, Boston, 1823 1823 Hardcover Collectible: Good / 
rebound circa 1930 in bulletproof black cloth library binding, gilt spine; Good overall, no marks and no DJ; ex-medical society library with only a few stamps, no marks in text, no book plate. Foxing front and back pages only, inside is clean, no marks; properly stored on bookshelves over the years, not musty. xv+ (17)-328p. ; From a recent major medical acquisition 
Price: 222.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Beecher, Henry K. Early Care of the Seriously Wounded Man
Charles C. Thomas 1952 Pamphlet Used: Good / 
Pamphlet. Ex-medical library with a bookplate and a few stamps, few other library markings and no marks in text; good overall, not musty 
Price: 17.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Beeching, C.T.L. Goods Of the Grocer And Provision Dealer : A Class Book for First and Intermediate Students
London Institute of Certificated Grocers 1928 Hardcover Good - Used / 
of the Institute; HB; no DJ; Good overall, no marks; Used book in good condition 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Beer, Edwin; Edelman, Leo Delayed Wound Healing following nephrectomy for tuberculosis
Annals of Surgery 1936 Pamphlet Used: Good / 
Offprint/Reprint. Pamphlet 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Beet, Thomas Hanna Crane and The Mauve Decade
Knopf 1941 Hardcover Used: Good / 
Hardcover w/ DJ. Used book in good condition; DJ is worn; Not musty or moldy. This came from a 50-year collection of a history buff who stored everything on bookshelves, third floor--high and dry. Handled properly. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Beethoven; B.A. Wallner; Conrad Hansen, fingersatz Beethoven; Klaviersonate cis-moll; Opus 27 Nr. 2; cis-moll c# minor; urtext
G. Henle Verlag Paperback Very Good - Used / 
over size paperback, slight edge wear, no marks. No date; this is the blue covering; good overall; German; 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RogerCoyBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie